Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XML Parser

Posted on 2006-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Anybody know how to convert xml file into txt file or read the file into txt file using VB6?
0
Comment
Question by:kossivini
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rmahesh
rmahesh earned 100 total points
ID: 17899818

What should the text file contain?

I hope you know that XML files are text files. If you want the content as it is, just open and read...

If you need any kind of formatting (more of a report from XML data ) you may use XSLT transformation.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
yotamsher earned 400 total points
ID: 17900601
XML files are usualy UTF* encoded UNICODE. if you want to convert it to ascii , be aware, that most XML parsers, won't be able to parse it afterwards.
if you need assistance reading UNICODE in VB here is a KB article in MS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/193540

good luck

Yotam
0