Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving user from a wrkgrp to domain but want to retain profile settings

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm moving a users from a workgrp to a domain. Adding the users machines to the domain should be easy but I want to keep user profiles in the new domain. I want to minimize having the users have to re-setup their favorites and desktop. Can I just move\copy the old profile to the new profile setup in the new domain. I'm not using roaming profiles or login scripts. Tks
0
Comment
Question by:hlee8
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:vsg375
vsg375 earned 600 total points
ID: 17898960
Hi

Your users presently have a profile in "documents and settings" like "user1". When you join the machine to the domain, and your user signs in for the 1st time, a new profile will be generated, like "user1.domain".

All I usually do is log in with my admin account, and simply copy what I need from 1 profile to the other. Otherwise, if your clients are XP, there's always the User State Migration Tool, see here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321197

HTH
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlee8
ID: 17899982
My users are on XP Pro on the client machines, is there any advantage using the USMT?? What is the difference?? Just copy and paste right??? Tks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 17900356
Depends on how complex the user's profile is, but usually, copy / paste will do the trick. I suggest you pick a test user, or create one, save the whole profile on a disk, and try both methods.

Please let me know if you know further information.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17902061
USMT is your best option as been shown, its not simply copy and paste, its a migration tool, it makes any changes neccesary between profiles
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlee8
ID: 17916040
I tried the files and settings transfer wizard and it worked on another computer. These users are not moving to a new computer. Same computer just moving from wrkgrp to domain. Is the USMT more powerful then the files and settings transfer wizard?? Thanks...
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 17928470
pretty much does the same thing......joining a domain will create a new profile the same as going to a different machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlee8
ID: 17932735
With that said and being on the same machine, wouldn't be easier to just cut and paste the profile then use setting transfer wizard??
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17942799
i wondered the same for a while, but figure, if there is a tool to do it, then there must be a reason for the tool, you often have big issues with locked files when you cut and paste
0