Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where's vb.net Window's application config file?

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
in ASP.Net, there's web.confg file...

I opened a new VB.Net, Windows application, right clicked to "Add" but I dont see any config files in the list of templates to add...

How can I add a config file to VB.Net Windows application?
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17898799
For config items : - My Project/Settings
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17898800
its generated automatically and its called app.config
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17898815
or right click the project in solutions explorer and select 'Add/New Item'. You'll see config as an option item to add.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 17898823

automatically??..I saved the project, nothing in it but a "Form"...I want to add my connection string to the app.config. I did "view all files" and still dont see it...

at what point it's generated??
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 17898829
oh, i didnt see the other comments, let me check...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17898870
sorry, it gets generated for example the moment you add a new data source to your project.
0