Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update statement

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
What am I missing please I Keep getting an error that I have unclosed quotation marks.  Thanks

    Dim cmd6 As New SqlClient.SqlCommand("update tblPAScreen set dtmdate = '" & txtdtmtoday.Text & "',lngstaffid = '" & PAStaffid & "',strActionTaken = '" & ComboBox2.Text & "',strfname = '" & txtstrpfname.Text & "', strlname = '" & txtstrplname.Text & "',strcfname = '" & txtstrfname.Text & "',strclname = '" & txtstrlname.Text & "',dtmdob = '" & txtdob.Text & "',strhphone = '" & txtstrphone.CtlText & "',strwphone = '" & txtstrmessage.CtlText & "',straddress = '" & txtaddress.Text & "',strcity = '" & txtcity.Text & "',strstate = '" & txtstate.Text & "',strzip = '" & txtzip.Text & "',strmaddress = '" & txtmaddress.Text & "',strmcity = '" & txtmcity.Text & "',strmstate = '" & txtmstate.Text & "',strmzip = '" & txtmzip.Text & "',ysnRXInsurance = '" & rxins & "',ysnVeteran = '" & veteran & "',ysnMedicare = '" & medicare & "',strreferredby = '" & txtstrreferby.Text & "',strPrescribingdr = '" & txtstrDoctorRX.Text & "',inthhsize = '" & txtinthousehold.Text & "',strPharmacy = '" & TextBox3.Text & "',dtmappt = '" & txtdtmappointment.Text & "',dtmappttime = '" & txtdtmappttime.Text & "',lngadvocate = '" & PAAdvocateid & "',strnotes = '" & TextBox1.Text & "',lngassets = " & TextBox17.Text & "',lngpatientid = '" & txtid.Text & "', lngstatus = '" & status & "' where lngScreenid = '" & screenid & "'", Connection1)
   
0
Comment
Question by:running32
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17898846
missing single quote in (lngassets = ) !
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17898853
Should be this :

        Dim cmd6 As New SqlClient.SqlCommand("update tblPAScreen set dtmdate = '" & txtdtmtoday.Text & "',lngstaffid = '" & PAStaffid & "',strActionTaken = '" & ComboBox2.Text & "',strfname = '" & txtstrpfname.Text & "', strlname = '" & txtstrplname.Text & "',strcfname = '" & txtstrfname.Text & "',strclname = '" & txtstrlname.Text & "',dtmdob = '" & txtdob.Text & "',strhphone = '" & txtstrphone.CtlText & "',strwphone = '" & txtstrmessage.CtlText & "',straddress = '" & txtaddress.Text & "',strcity = '" & txtcity.Text & "',strstate = '" & txtstate.Text & "',strzip = '" & txtzip.Text & "',strmaddress = '" & txtmaddress.Text & "',strmcity = '" & txtmcity.Text & "',strmstate = '" & txtmstate.Text & "',strmzip = '" & txtmzip.Text & "',ysnRXInsurance = '" & rxins & "',ysnVeteran = '" & veteran & "',ysnMedicare = '" & medicare & "',strreferredby = '" & txtstrreferby.Text & "',strPrescribingdr = '" & txtstrDoctorRX.Text & "',inthhsize = '" & txtinthousehold.Text & "',strPharmacy = '" & TextBox3.Text & "',dtmappt = '" & txtdtmappointment.Text & "',dtmappttime = '" & txtdtmappttime.Text & "',lngadvocate = '" & PAAdvocateid & "',strnotes = '" & TextBox1.Text & "',lngassets = '" & TextBox17.Text & "',lngpatientid = '" & txtid.Text & "', lngstatus = '" & status & "' where lngScreenid = '" & screenid & "'", Connection1)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 17898869
what is this =>   txtstrmessage.CtlText ???

here no quotation:
ngassets = " & TextBox17.Text & "'  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17898903
my, FAST READERS! its impossible to keep up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 17898911

Opps, great thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17898918
I'm on my 7th coffee ny ! ...
getting a bit jittery though now ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 17898927
Just for you future refference runnung32,
next time try to use String.Format function, very easy to debug.

Ex:
Dim Update As String
Update= String.Format("update tblPAScreen set dtmdate = '{0}', lngstaffid = '{1}, ................ ",  txtdtmtoday.Text,
PAStaffid, ..............)
0