Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black screen after I power up a desktop.

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
After I turn on my machine, I get a windows XP bar (loading), and after that I just get a black screen.  After powering up the machine in safe mode, I went to event viewer and found the following errors: 1) The DHCP Client service depends on the netbios over TCPIP service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the  system is not functioning.  2) The TCP / IP Net Bios Helper service depends on the AFD sercie which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is  not functioning. 3) The IPSEC Services sercie dependes o the IPSEC driver service which failed to start because of the following error: A device attached to the system is not functioning. 4) The following boot-start or system - start driver(s) failed to load: AFD, eeCtrl, Fips, intelppm, IPSec, MRxSmb, NetBios, NetBT, RasAcd, Rdbss, Savrt, savrtpel, spbbcdrv, symmtdi, tcpip.
0
Comment
Question by:dm25
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thepner earned 2000 total points
ID: 17898887
I wouldn't think that any of those network services would stop your computer from loading in normal mode, only prevent you from connecting to the network.  I would go into safe-mode and disable your network card under the Device Manager.  That way windows won't try to initialize your NIC at startup, which could be the device attached to the system that isn't functioning.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17898935
If you are getting into the machine in safe mode but it is failing in standard mode I would also be looking at video drivers or display settings .

You may need to start the system in VGA mode then once in the machine check settings.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17899004
I had this problem when I first installed WinXP. It turned out that my graphics card (a old one) couldnt handle it, I put in a newer card and lo and behold, it worked!
but this was sometime ago, I assume u have a pretty decent card anyway

The only other problem I had was freezing up during install but that turned out to be memory. That probably isnt related to your problem though.

there is this from MS, dont know if it will help u any  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314503

SYMPTOMS
When you try to start Microsoft Windows XP, the computer may appear to stop responding (hang) with an empty, black screen immediately after the power-on self test (POST) is complete and before the Windows XP logo typically appears on the screen.
 Back to the top

CAUSE
This issue may occur if one or more of the following elements are corrupted: • Master boot record
• Partition tables
• Boot sector
• NTLDR file

RESOLUTION
To resolve this issue, follow these steps: 1. Create a Windows XP boot disk to start the computer.

For additional information about how to create a Windows XP boot disk, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
305595 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305595/) HOW TO: Create a boot disk for an NTFS or FAT Partition with Windows XP
If you can start the computer from the boot disk without receiving an error message, the damage is limited to the master boot record, the boot sector, or the NTLDR file. After Windows XP is running, immediately back up all data before you try to fix the boot sector.

Use Disk Management to view the partition information and to verify that the disk partition (or partitions) is correct. To use Disk Management, follow these steps: a.  Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Manage.
b.  Expand Storage, and then click Disk Management.
If invalid partitions are present or you cannot start your computer with a boot disk, consider reinstalling Windows XP on your computer and restoring your data and configuration information from a recent backup.

If you do not have a current backup copy of the data on the computer, contact a computer specialist to determine the best method of data recovery and configuration.
2. Run a current virus scanning program to verify that no virus is present.
3. Repair the master boot record by using the FIXMBR command from the Windows XP Recovery Console.

For additional information about how to use the Recovery Console, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
307654 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307654/) How to install and use the Recovery Console in Windows XP
Note For additional information about an error message that you may receive when you use the FIXMBR command, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
266745 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266745/) Error message when you run fixmbr command
Warning If your computer is infected with a virus and you use the FIXMBR command, you may not be able to start the computer. Before you use this command, make sure that the computer is not infected with a virus.
4. If the primary boot partition is a FAT partition, use the FIXBOOT command from the Windows XP Recovery Console to write a new boot sector on the system partition, and then use the FIXMBR command to repair the master boot record.
You may also use the Windows XP Setup program to repair the installation. To do this, follow these steps: 1. Use the Windows XP CD-ROM to start your computer. On the Welcome to Setup screen, press ENTER to set up Windows XP.
2. Press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
3. Use the ARROW keys to select the Windows XP installation that you want to repair, and then press R.

Windows XP Setup repairs the installation files, Windows XP automatically restarts, and then the Setup program finishes the repair of your Windows XP installation.
4. Follow the remaining steps to set up Windows.

Note You must have your 25-character Product Key to complete these steps.
0