[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10D & SQL 2000

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
When doing a flat file backup of our SQL server I noticed that all of the  *.mdb files are missing? I have B.E. set to backup the whole drive yet when trying to do a restore the files are note listed int the MSSQL \ DAtA directory. Any thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17899008
SQL should be backed up using the SQL agent, you can't backup the raw .mdb files since SQL server has them open. If the SQL agent is installed Backup Exec queries master database to see where the mdb files are and automatically excludes them from the flat file backup. If you stop SQL service then BE won't be able to query SQL and will therefore not automatically exclude them.

See for example the bottom of http://support.veritas.com/docs/263784 "Failure to clear these files can cause data corruption." which is why it automatically excludes them normally. A SQL restore through the agent will of course recreate them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nitrosys
ID: 17911050
If you dont have the SQL agent you could have SQL backup the DB to a file and then use Backup Exec to back up that file.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 18039323
Yes.

What I do is at 9PM I run a SQLDUMP job that is scheduled in the enterprise manager. 9:30, those dumps are copied a network folder. 10:00 backupxec runs and backsup the network folder with all my sql dumps

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nitrosys
ID: 18039358
When you look at the folder with the dump does it have the .mdb files and they are not making it to the BE backups or are they not there to begin with? If they are in the folder and they are selected to be backed up, are you getting any BE errors when the job runs?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 18039501
You don't see the .mdb files in a backup whether it's Backup Exec or a SQL dump, these backup the data in the MDB files through an API, they don't backup the files themselves. I would suggest that compdigit44  has a good bckup but is simply looking for the .mdb file in the catalog rather than looking for the databases under the SQL part of the selection list tree.
0