Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Total number of email recieved and sent

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is it possible to see a count of the total number of email sent and recieved on an exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:dubisteam
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 17899278
Maybe.

This question has come up at least twice in the last week.

Perfmon can give you some information, since the last reboot/restart of the Exchange services.

Message tracking provides the best information, but you will need a third party tool to process the logs to give you more stats. http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

If message tracking wasn't enabled, then perfmon is about the best you will do.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17899970
Can you ...

Configure SMTP logging on the SMTP vitual server that sends and receives email messages to and from.  

Confoigure a counter log to track all messages sent between routing groups byt he Microsoft Exchange MTA stacks.

???
0
 

Author Comment

by:dubisteam
ID: 17900036
Stupid question but If logging is not switched on there is no way to retrospetfully get the information? I need a total from a certain date..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 17901528
Exchange SMTP server does not keep a log of SMTP connections unless you turn on the logging.  If it was off, then there is no way to go back and find information from a prior date.

sorry...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17901855
How is SMTP logging going to track internal messages?
They don't go through SMTP.

Using the message tracking logs is pretty much the only way.

Simon.
0