Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Draw a Time Line

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 600 total points
ID: 17899245
That looks like a gantt (sp?) chart type thing.

Microsoft Project would do the trick if you have it.

This will get Excel to do what you want.

http://www.hyperthot.com/pm_excel_gantt.htm

http://waa-inc.com/projex/index.htm

And some others

http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/gantt-chart.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmedward
bmedward earned 200 total points
ID: 17900299
Does this need to be a quick and dirty schedule / phase overview?
 - Excel, without any add-ons, can do a suitable Gantt chart as well - use cell highliting to fill the area and re-size a bank of cells to act as the uniform time interval.  

Do you just need the pretty version (for the boss)?
- Check out ScottCha's links, or google for Gantt chart creators.

Do you need a full fledged project management software?
- MS Project - an industry standard.
- http://www.openworkbench.org/ - Free/open source/Suprisingly Functional
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 200 total points
ID: 17911199
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 18074581
Thanks.
0