Solved

Sendmail smtp auth on freebsd 6.1

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi every body ,
I wouldlike to setup SMTP auth for sendmail in freeBSD 6.1 .
with this link (http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/smtp-auth.html on the freebsd  handbook i have all the steps to follow. Almost!!!! because i dont have any  named : /usr/src/usr.sbin/sendmail

I suppose that i have to compile freebsd with some options to have it .... So my question is; how can i have this file and proceed my installation of sendmail .

Thanks in advance .

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:nexco
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17901304
The handbook version you're using is outdated. Here's a recent version that states the correct paths and procedures...
http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO8859-1/books/handbook/smtp-uucp.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17901325
Oh wait, that's exactly the same link :)
I can't find any reference to /usr/src/usr.sbin/sendmail on that page, can you give a more specific link to where /usr/src/usr.sbin/sendmail is refered to?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17901370
I think the current dir to make sendmail from is:
/usr/src/etc/sendmail
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nexco
ID: 17905068
hi TeRReF,
Thanks for the messages but my problem was in my freebsd install!
If you want to have usr.sbin   (and many others)   on /usr/src/  you have to  install freebsd with the delevoper optio . It includes source...

after what i return to the freebsd adress and  followed step by step the instructions.
you might have this error  while trying to run make in  /usr/src/usr.sbin/sendmail

make: don't know how to make alias.c. Stop  

so you have to do that :
# cd /usr/src/lib/libsm
# make obj && make depend && make
# cd /usr/src/lib/libsmutil
# make obj && make depend && make

and return to the manual to continue...
hope that help an other one !

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 500 total points
ID: 17905109
Ah right, well done :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vbotka
ID: 17912670
If there is no specific reason for using sendmail I would recommend to use postfix http://www.postfix.org/ instead. The configuration is much easier and the functionality/compatibility/security is the same if not better. O'Railly Sendmail is 1000 pages dick. Just "cd /usr/ports/mail/postfix & make install" and try it. You will not switch back. If you are interested in SMTP AUTH take a look at http://postfix.state-of-mind.de/patrick.koetter/smtpauth/.

HTH, vlado
0