Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot change file offline status

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are operating in a Windows 2003 environment with XP clients.  One of our users, who is also a domain admin, and the boss, has at one time made available offline some folders on a network share.  Since then, on any computer he uses where offline files are not completely disabled, those folders are available offline.  He would like to make some of the subfolders not available offline, but when he right clicks the network resource, whether it is the parent folder or any of the subfolders or files, the Make Available Offline option is checked and grayed out so he cannot make a change.  We have verified that this network resource is not configured to automatically cache contents offline, but rather to follow the client policy for whether or not it is offline.  The only thing we seem to be able to do is completely disable or enable offline files on the computer, but that is not a viable solution.
0
Comment
Question by:michellebenham
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkWYnne earned 750 total points
ID: 17899606
You need to delete the files in offline files. Select view files in offline files tab in XP and delete the ones you dont want offline, on the XP machine. XP will only grab files that are in this list, this is not controlled via the share on the network but rather on the W\Station.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17907328
Check the synchronization settings problem in that xp pc so check these url's

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=231468

support.microsoft.com/kb/252509
0
 

Author Comment

by:michellebenham
ID: 17911455
After disabling and enabling offline files and access to the offline files folder in local group policy, as well as deleting the local temporary copies of the offline files, the problem appears to have been resolved.
0