Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Custom LOV (List of Values) programmatically on Form

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
3,117 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

Please let me know Is there any way to create Custom LOV Programmatically.
I can do it using LoV Wizard but requirement  is like that LOV should be created Programmatically.

I know "How to create record groups Programmatically" but want to attach this record group to A LOV created Programmatically.

Please let me know if there is any workaround for this. I would really appreciate your quick response.

Thanks!!!
Kalyan
0
Comment
Question by:Kalyan_Thalakoti
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 17899150
you can create a lov programmatically and attach a record group to this.

you can use SET_LOV_PROPERTY(..) to attach a record group to the lov.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 17899222
just look into create_group_from_query(...) in the developer 2000 help which has an example.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalyan_Thalakoti
ID: 17899230
Let me know how to create Love Programmatically.
Can you give me standard procedures used to create LOV programmatically?

Thanks!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kalyan_Thalakoti
ID: 17899275
I suppose create_group_from_query(..) is used to populate record group from Query.....I did use this procedure before.

Let me know Is there anything like Create_Lov procedure ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 17899333
There is nothing like that as far as i know.

Static lov means the list is predefined ( at the time of creation ).

Dynamic lov means it gets the list ( from a select query at the run time ). But as you have told, we can use the same lov to show different lists ( by using 2 records groups and attaching them to the lov during runtime ).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 17899388
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Q_20597191.html

This is something reated to lov but only deals with showing dynamic values which is again using create_group_from_query(..) only.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 1500 total points
ID: 17900325
Are you asking for the ability for a user at runtime in Oracle Forms to be able to dynamically create an LOV?  I don't think that Oracle Forms gives us a way to do that.  As far as I know, the LOVs must be created at design time.  At runtime you can change the record group dynamically, but the new record group will need to have the same number of columns with the same datatypes as the original.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 17914944
0