Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with a Database Driven SiteMap using C#.net 1.1

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to build a sitemap using our database.  

It needs to look like this:

Systems <-Header This in the datase has an HeaderID
    yada  <-SubHeader has a Subheaderid in the database
    yada
    yada
Systems Support
    yada
    yada
    yada
Resources
    yada
    yada
    yada

This has to be done in C#.net 1.1  Yes I know I can do it using XML but unfortunately I HAVE to use the existing SQL Server 2K db.  Thanks guys.   This is a ascx  part of a web project.



0
Comment
Question by:MMadrigal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 17899281
Not sure if i understand it correctly but you need to build sitemap using database right? so that is like a new aspx or ascx page.

You can try this.
Create  a new table in DB call is sitemap.
store ID | SiteLink

store your main or header link with normal text and store your sub header or internal links startinf with _
so it will be like

ID | SiteLink
=========
1  | Link 1
2  | Link 2
3  | _subLink1

etc


now you the site map page you can retrive all this information and bind it to tree view kind of a control. I belive asp.net 1.1 does not have tree view control so you will have to make one up.

That should not be that hard.  you can find some here http://www.asp.net/ControlGallery/default.aspx?Category=28&tabindex=6

Another approach would be retrive your data from SQL and convert that into XML format. Then bind it your control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMadrigal
ID: 17899479
Not really tree view like outlook but more sitenav look.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 17900416
Hi,

Unfortunately I'm occupied in projects and not able to provide a "quick-shot" on your request ... but I'd suggest moving this question to the http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/ area ... I'm convinced you'll get the desired answer there!


With best regards,
Raisor
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MMadrigal
ID: 17900949
No not really. But thanks for the suggestion.  I am looking for a ASP.NET solution or some guidance using C#.  I have the SQL laid out.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 17901070
Sitemaps are usually all the pages of u r application laid down in normal tabular format.
So if u dont want treeview contorl then you can simplly create a table and bind data to it.
I did not get what u said regarding outlook view.

i.e.

<table>
<tr>
   <td>
   <td>
<tr>
   <td>
   <td>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 17901110
Hi,

Thanks for your feedback!

Having had a closer look at it ... this provided source code might lead you to some further thoughts: http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/DNNGoogleSiteMapProvider.asp

... you won't have to get in to "DotNetNuke" ... nor will you be obliged to use "Google-Sitemaps" ... only (and only!) the source code is relevant!


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:MMadrigal
ID: 17906559
Thanks Guys.
0