Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable right click save as wallpaper

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi all,

How do you disable right clicking a picture and saving as wallpaper ?? what registry key do you change ?? Thanks in advance

dubisteam
0
Comment
Question by:dubisteam
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dubisteam
ID: 17899084
I need this for windows xp !!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mr_crust
ID: 17902700
use the group policy settings to do this, but if im not mistaken you either will disable the right mouse click or their is an option to disable to change the wallpaper.

with this in mind if they log in they can change the wallpaper , but once they log out and back in it reverts back to the default one
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mahe2000
mahe2000 earned 75 total points
ID: 17913868
may be you can try setting up a policy (local or global) that prevent users from changing their wallpaper:
User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Display\Prevent Changing Wallpaper
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Here2Help earned 75 total points
ID: 17918891
Hey.

To open the Group Policy Editor if you don't know how.

Go to Start>Run> Type 'gpedit.msc' then do what's mentioned above.
0