Solved

Digitally recording videos

Posted on 2006-11-08
16
381 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am hoping a hardware expert can answer this, as I did not know where else to post it.
I have some Hi-8mm videos that I would like to burn off to DVD.

I have determined only two solutions.
1) Get a DVD burner unit for my home theater setup and burn the videos while we watch them
2) Install a Tuner card in my computer and burn them that way (the camera does support S-Video).

I do not have a burner, so even with option 2, I would still have to purchase a DVD burner.

I have zero experience here, thus I have come here hoping for enlightenment.
Can anyone offer any better solutions or provide guidance on the above?

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:shawngilbert
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SeanGeekWalter
Comment Utility
Most home tools for converting an analog signal (s-video or RCA) to a digital video end up creating a fuzzy image. There are many companies that can professionaly convert them for a much better video quality.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
This question is a common one - look at the PC and standalone solutions mentioned here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21949830.html .  It sounds like the standalone unit would fit your needs best.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have a home DVD/VCR recorder and I've converted tapes to DVD and had the same quality as I'm seeing on the screen.

I paid around $225 for my unit a couple of years ago...you should be able to pick one up for less.

Just make sure you get a good name brand one if you go this route.

It's also great for recording shows off of cable directly to DVD.

If you have a DVR you can record shows from the DVR to a DVD.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
"If you have a DVR you can record shows from the DVR to a DVD."
I have another question open on that very subject, though it is a seperate issue.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_22049929.html
Please feel free to provide additional input, I will be implementing these solutions tomorrow.

In the other link that was posted, what is the difference in -R and +R?

The option for a DVR may be nice, as my VCR has failed me and I have yet to replace it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
Perhaps this will help as well, I am not particularly looking to edit these videos, though certainly capturing a portion to send to relatives would be a bonus as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
It sounds to me like I have two favorable options.  A DVD/VHS combo, or a DVR.  Is that correct?
I would like some recommendations for the brand to purchase.  I do not have a large amount of cash to use for this, but understand quality is important, since these are videos of my family.  Is this something a local CompUSA or even Wal-mart would carry a decent line?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
I don't believe you can use a DVR that's for recording shows directly from your cable/satellite signal.  And even if you could get the tape on a DVR you would still need to burn them onto a DVD for dispursement.

Your best bet since you don't want to edit the videos too much would be a DVD recorder.  The VHS would just allow you some more flexiblity in your recording options.

After your DVD is finished you could then make VHS tapes for those who haven't made it out of the 20th century yet.

My brand is Sylvania model SSR90V4.  You might want to go to the library and look at consumer reports.  That will give you the best overall picture.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
This combination Panasonic unit http://www.vanns.com/shop/servlet/item/features/484299142 was recommended by garycase.  DVD-R and DVD+R are very similar and neither has a significant advantage over the other.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
Do you know if you can purchase a replacement remote control?  I found this one on e-bay for just over $100, but no remote control.  Though the one with my TV may work with it.

http://cgi.ebay.com/Panasonic-DMR-ES45VS-DVD-RECORDER-VCR_W0QQitemZ270049296227QQihZ017QQcategoryZ61240QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
There are several other options on ebay as well.  The $269 is a bit out of my price range right now.
What feature(s) would I need to insist are included in a comparable device?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
This one appears to be very similar, and in truth identical to my untrainined eye.
http://cgi.ebay.com/PANASONIC-DMR-ES40VS-DVD-VCR-COMBO-RECORDER-BUR-VHS-DVD_W0QQitemZ140048240788QQihZ004QQcategoryZ61240QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

Supposedly retails for $369.  What would you think of it?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
You can replace a particular brand remote with a universal remote, and it should handle it.  The ES40VS looks like it will work for your needs as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
Is the ES40VS a lower-end model?  Presumably because of the price, but since it is on ebay, I was not certain.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Yes, the video DAC is 12 bit, 54MHz, as compared to 12 bit, 108MHz.  The ES45VS is better.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shawngilbert
Comment Utility
What is the difference in 54MHz and 108MHz?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
The 108MHz DAC is twice as fast as the 54MHz DAC, which means it can do its work faster.
0