Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pass string from c++ to asp page

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I pass a string from c++ to an asp page?
0
Comment
Question by:eddiepardon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17899510
Could you a little more specific about what you are trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddiepardon
ID: 17899568
Basically I have a string named sUserID. I want to pass this string from the C++ Application to an ASP page that is called by the C++ Appl. After the asp page receives it, it will do some validation.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17899587
Do you need to get anything in return?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hclgroup
ID: 17899633
Is your asp page using post or get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddiepardon
ID: 17899666
Nothing needs to be returned. asp is using get (That can change if need be).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
hclgroup earned 200 total points
ID: 17899750
#include <windows.h>

void main()
{
   ShellExecute(NULL, "open", "http://your_asp_page.asp?value='" + strValue + "'", NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17900308
easier would be to save in a temp file.
0