[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rename a text file with VBA or a macro in access

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I use MS Access to rename a file in another folder?

I have a file...  c:\test\file.txt
I want to use Access to rename it (like the ren function in DOS) to c:\test\NEW.txt

How can I do this? Can I do this? Will Britney ever find love again?
0
Comment
Question by:niner
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 200 total points
ID: 17899306
You can do this


FileCopy C:\test\file.txt, C:\test\NEW.txt
Kill C:\test\file.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:niner
ID: 17899373
How/where, in VBA?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 17899386
Yes. in VBA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 17899410
That's pure VBSCRIPT, you can do as HonJun says .



Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niner
ID: 17899445
Ah, I got it. Can this be extrapolated to like *.txt or does the first filename need to be explicit?
0