Solved

Monitor shuts off with any 3D animation since installing new ATI HIS x1650 Pro

Posted on 2006-11-08
26
546 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello folks,

Here is the problem:  I bought a new ATI HIS x1650 Pro AGP for my computer and now when starting any 3D game the monitor just turns off.  The same thing happens in the ATI Control Panel when the 3D preview display thing is enabled.  I have also noticed random white dots appearing at boot or at beginning of game before the monitor shuts of.

Steps I have taken:
- completely uninstall ATI Catalyst drivers and install the v6.10
- uninstall and try older v6.8 drivers
- format C: /u and reinstalled WinXP SP2 Pro
- bought a brand new Enermax Liberty 620Watt PSU.
- contacted ATI only to get an automated response telling me to upgrade drivers.

I have given up all hope.  I bought the graphic card the day before NFS Carbon came out only to play that game, and I still haven't been able to play it.  Oh, forgot to mention, I can play the game if a have details set on low and running the game at 800x600.  Previous card was an ATI Radeon 9800non-pro running at 9800xt speeds with no problems.

System Specs:

Coolermaster Stacker B
Enermax Liberty 620Watt
Asus P4C800E-Deluxe Motherboard
P4 3GHz Northwood (HT)[idle~32°C][load~39°C]
Thermalright XP 90
Aerogate III Controller
2gb Corsair TWINX1024-3200C2 @ 2.0-3-3-6
ATI HIS Radeon x1650 Pro IceQ
2x36gb WD Raptor RAID0 (SYSTEM),74gb WD Raptor (DATA), 250gb WD SATA (TEMP)
Nec3500AG DVD-RW (hacked firmware)
LG GDR8163 DVD-ROM
Creative Soundblaster Live!
0
Comment
Question by:hauser2000
  • 15
  • 9
26 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Make sure the card isn't overheating - open the case and aim a fan inside.  Verify that it is the attempt to display 3D that is not working; run 3DMark05 http://futuremark.com/products/3dmark05/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
Hi thanks for the fast reply.  The card came with an IceQ cooler using an extra slot. Plus I have a 12cm fan infront blowing in, a 8cm fan on side blowing on RAM, 12cm in rear blowing out, 8cm on top blowing out.  MOBO and CPU temps are at 34 and 36°C.  HDD's are at 32°C. Hmmmm, interesting, 3dMark05 actually was able to run, but only got a score of 4050.. Nearly got that with my old card...
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Are you able to get a video card temperature, and is the card overclocked?  ATITool can reveal if it is, as well as the temperature: http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
Card should not be overclocked... My old card was OC'd with ATITool and I did forget to disable ATITool when I inserted the new card.  However at the moment after reinstalling windows and installing ATITool just now, it says card is not supported...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
hmmm...just checked again and I am able to Scan for Artifacts and as soon as I do, I see hundreds of them...  How can I reset the card to defaults? I see there is a hard jumper on the card itself...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
Okay also just installed Ray Adams ATI tools...I can read the speeds of the card now: set at 600 / 400 which I believe are the correct speeds.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Uninstall ATITool, power down, and then power up again.  The card should be set at the defaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
Okay I have done that many times with no luck. I did also find this in Ray Adams ATT:

Display adapter               Radeon X1650 Series AGP (0x71C6)
Core Name                     RV530
SubVendor                     HIS (17AF)
SubDevice                     216A
BUS                           1
Device                        0
Function                      0
Base Address 0                D000000C
Base Address 1                00000000
Base Address 2                FE8F0004
Base Address 3                00000000
                             
Bus Type                      AGP
Current AGP Speed             8x
SMARTGART Installed           Yes
                             
Driver Version                06.10
Release Version               8.301-060926a-036790C-ATI
QuadBuffer Stereo Support     No
Catalyst Registry Path        
System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{935BE007-A6A6-4769-A98D-BA23BE91D6EF}\0000
                             
______________________________
Clock Information            
BIOS VPU                      600.00
Current VPU                   600.75
BIOS MEM                      400.00
Current MEM                   400.50
                             
______________________________
Overdrive                    
Supported                     No
                             
______________________________
Radeon PCI configuration space
    00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F  
00  02 10 C6 71 07 01 B0 02 00 00 00 03 04 FF 80 00
10  0C 00 00 D0 00 00 00 00 04 00 8F FE 00 00 00 00
20  01 B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 AF 17 6A 21
30  00 00 8C FE 50 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 10 01 08 00
40  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 AF 17 6A 21
50  01 58 02 06 00 00 00 00 02 80 30 00 1B 02 00 FF
60  12 43 00 1F 01 0D 00 00 00 00 01 11 00 00 00 00
70  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
80  05 00 80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
90  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
A0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
B0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
C0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
D0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
E0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
F0  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
                             
Hardware Information          ASIC (Software) Method
Family                        62
Emulated Revision             10
Gfx Engine ID                 3
VRam Bit Width                128
Installed memory              512
                             
Hardware Information          Direct hardware access
Installed memory              512 Mb
Memory Type                   DDR2
Memory Width                  128 bit
Tmu                           4
                             
______________________________
Radeon Registers              
RADEON_BIOS_0_SCRATCH         00010800
RADEON_BIOS_1_SCRATCH         0100C000
GB_TILE_CONFIG                01410011
HWDREG_00000000               2100162C
HWDREG_00000001               00000020
HWDREG_00000002               00000000
HWDREG_00000003               0000000D
HWDREG_00000004               24000B08
HWDREG_00000005               00000001
HWDREG_00000006               00000000
HWDREG_00000007               0000000D
HWDREG_00000008               00000001
HWDREG_00000009               00000000
HWDREG_0000000A               00010090
HWDREG_0000000B               100FAC8F
HWDREG_0000000C               44221100
HWDREG_0000000D               00073011
HWDREG_0000000E               00000000
HWDREG_0000000F               0F3FF01A
HWDREG_00000010               0F3FF01A
HWDREG_00000011               0F3FF01A
HWDREG_00000012               0F3FF50A
HWDREG_00000013               0F3FF01A
HWDREG_00000014               0F3FF01A
HWDREG_00000015               000000CA
HWDREG_00000016               000001CA
HWDREG_00000017               0000018A
HWDREG_00000018               0000010A
HWDREG_00000019               0000014A
HWDREG_0000001A               0000060A
HWDREG_0000001B               0000040A
HWDREG_0000001C               0000001A
HWDREG_0000001D               00000012
HWDREG_0000001E               00000017
HWDREG_0000001F               00008028
HWDREG_00000020               00000000
                             
______________________________
Video BIOS Information        
Version                       009.012.008.002
Part Number                   123-RC3H02-0
Date                          2006/09/07 04:28
Vram Type                     DDR2
                             
______________________________
Controller Configurations    
Controller 0                  
Active Connections:            
   -Digital Flat Panel (0) 1280x1024x75
Controller 1                  
Active Connections:            
   -Digital Flat Panel (0) 1280x1024x75
                             
______________________________
Displays supported by adapter
0                             (1) Monitor (CRT1)
1                             (2) Second Monitor (CRT2)
2                             (4) TV
3                             (8) Digital Flat Panel
4                             (16) Digital Flat Panel
5                             (32) Component Video Output
                             
______________________________
EnumDisplays                  
Display Type 0, Extended Type 1 , Max Resolution 1920x1080
Display Type 0, Extended Type 2 , Max Resolution 1600x1200
Display Type 1, Extended Type 0 , Max Resolution 1024x768
Display Type 3, Extended Type 1 , Max Resolution 1680x1050
Display Type 3, Extended Type 3 , Max Resolution 2560x1600
Display Type 4, Extended Type 0 , Max Resolution 720x480
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
The fact that 3DMark05 works and the 3D games you are playing don't work leads me to suspect the problem is game-specific.  What games are you testing, and are there any others you can try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
well, I was thinking the same at first until that I noticed that from the ATI Catalyst Control Center to little preview thing causes the monitor to turn off too.  But the games are HL2 and NFS Carbon.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
If random white dots appear and it is not overclocked and the preview kills it, I am leaning towards a bad card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
hmmm... hoping not...just had to return bad RAM to that store last week....the white dots only appear right before attempting to game or sometimes before windows starts.  Wierd is also that I can watch movies with no problems..
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
Comment Utility
Perhaps the monitor is not up to the job. If dropping the resolution and/or refresh rate fixes it, try a late model monitor.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
it's a 3 year old Dell 19" LCD.  I have it running at 60Hz right now I think and it only supports 60/70/75 if I recall correctly.  I'll give it another try tonight when I get home from work.  I'll also try it in the analog port because at the moment I am running it over DVI.

thanks for the reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
Okay, well, setting down the Hz didn't make a difference really.  Before I return the card I just want to recap all the fact, ideas, etc and hope it will somehow shed some light on the problem:

- Computer has been reinstalled completely
- 620 Watt PSU has been installed
- Clock speeds have been checked and are normal
- 3dMark05 runs with a low score of 4050
- ATI Control Center 3D Preview display causes monitor to turn off
- Any graphic games cause the monitor to shut off at resolutions higher then 800x600
- monitor is only 3 years old (Dell 19" 1901FP)
- Latest chipset drivers are installed
- Sometimes white dots are visible for brief instances
- ATITool claims the card is not supported
- I can't measure temps on card because card is not "supported"
- computer case temps are around 32°C and CPU around the same
- AMD ATI have not been any help at all
- Catalyst drivers 6.8 and 6.10 have been tested

This is all that comes to mind now...  Anyone have any other ideas? Or do I really have to return the card?

Best regards to all
R. Hauser
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
UPDATE:

Everything works fine when I have the monitor plugged into the VGA port.  So there is something up with the DVI port.  Anyone have any suggestions???
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Unless you have a bad DVI cable or the monitor has a bad DVI port, it looks like the card still has a problem that warrants replacing it.  Try a different DVI cable if you haven't already, and try another monitor with a DVI port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
Okay I know it's been a while but I have had no time to get back to you.  I have replaced the cable with no change.  After that I finally decided to return the card and get a new one.  Finally got it yesterday and put it in today... And and and....NO, the exact same thing is still happening.  I have also followed ATI's solution to my problem, upgrade to the latest drivers.

I am starting to get really annoyed with this card. :(

Anyone have any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
So different drivers still give you the same problem?  Did you try a different monitor with a DVI port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
don't have any other monitors with DVI, only VGA which works anyways
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
It's possible this monitor has a defective DVI port, since VGA works and the problem continues with a different card.  The only way to be sure is to test with another monitor, or test this monitor on another machine with a DVI output.  I'm pretty sure this is it, after you changed cards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
well, that's the wierd thing, as soon as I put in my old card (Radeon 9800np) connected with DVI I have no problems, no matter how high I turn up the graphics.  Can it be possible that the monitor just can not handle the new graphic card?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It could be that this model card has a design flaw, if two of them exhibit the same symptom, or that the combination of this card and this monitor causes problems.  It seems like you can't use the DVI of this card with that particular monitor, and there's no way around it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
looks like I'll be buying a new monitor :(  I'll let you know once I have done that and if the result is good... Thanks for all your input.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hauser2000
Comment Utility
Sorry about that.  I have decided to wait on buying a new monitor and just use the current one on VGA port.  Points go to Callandor.  Thanks again for all the help and info.
0