Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB 2.0 Drivers for Windows XP

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am having a Dell Optiplex GX110 PC with Windows XP installed on it. I dont wanted to install any SP1 or SP2. But I just need to upgrade USB Driver from 1.0 to 2.0... is it possible.

Please advice.

Regards
Kamlesh
0
Comment
Question by:kamleshgwalani
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17899856
kamleshgwalani,

The first version of XP supports USB 2.0 it seems like it is the ports or the hardware itself that are the problem.  It looks like that computer would have originally come with an older OS like Windows 98.  If that is the case your problem is the hardware and no driver or service pack will change it.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 252 total points
ID: 17900457
I would simply install a USB2.0 PCI card. You cant physcially upgrade the hardware, as b0lsc0tt stated.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kamleshgwalani
ID: 17933123
If I have a exteranal USB 2.0 Hub connected to it, will it be fine..
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 248 total points
ID: 17933191
No.  The USB hub would still use a non USB 2.0 connector to the computer.  The PCI card Johnb suggested is a good option.  If it is a laptop (I can't remember right now) then you could use a PC Card to add a USB 2.0 port.

bol
0