?
Solved

Need assistance figuring out if NDR's can be filtered out on a per case basis

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am currently the IT Director of an environment where we are using Blackberrys with the Blackberry Internet Service.  We host an Exchange 2003 environment on a Windows 2003 Server.  My question is:  Can we somehow prevent NDR's from being sent to the originating email address from the Blackberry account when they have sent too large of a file?  For example, our current limit on the Blackberry account is 5 MB and when a message is forwarded to the BIS from Exchange an NDR is generated back to the originator from the BIS Host.  Can Exchang be set up to not forward any message over a certain size and then to also not generate an NDR just for those messages?
0
Comment
Question by:tnorbut13
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17899976
The following is an option to strip attachments from all NDR messages and not selective ones.

Option to strip attachments for messages that generate an NDR
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=308303

Maybe somebody else has more ideas..
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorbut13
ID: 17900744
I don't need to strip the attachments.  I need to prevent emails being forwarded to the Blackberry addresses if they have over 5 MB of attachment size.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17901080
The best thing for you to do would be to stop using BIS and move to BES Express Edition. You can get it free for the first Blackberry and then it is just the cost of the CALs for the next 14 (then you move to the full version). That will give you a much better end user experience and full control over the Blackberry message flow.

The only way I can think of doing it would be to use an SMTP Connector. Setup a new SMTP Connector for the domain name that you forward messages to, then on the Content Restrictions tab set a limit on the maximum message size.

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tnorbut13
ID: 17901086
To clarify that last one, I also need to prevent an NDR from being generated just for those messages that aren't forwarded to the Blackberrys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorbut13
ID: 17901352
Simon,
If I block messages through the SMTP connector, will that generate an NDR to the originator or will the message die there?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17901668
It isn't something I have done, so I don't know. As it is a forward, I would expect the NDR to possibly bounce back to the mailbox, but without trying it I wouldn't like to say for sure.

Simon.
0