Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The Open Form action was cancelled

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi: When i click on cancel it gives that message. Can any one please help me how to i remove this message as i just want when i press cancel it goes back to the button.

The Open Form action was cancelled

Private Sub Command11_Click()
DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_Request_Edit", acNormal
End Sub

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17899770
This is one of the RARE times I recommend 'On Error Resume Next', as M$ doesn't have a way to handle this...

Private Sub Command11_Click()
On Error Resume Next
DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_Request_Edit", acNormal
End Sub

Also, make sure you have error handling in frm_Request_Edit, in case anything blows up here.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17899779
btw I recommend renaming Command11 to something more meaningful to you, like cmdEdit, cmdPrint, cmdRequest, or cmdWhatever.  
Command11 isn't exactly very descriptive.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17899791
Or u can check for the error code as there may be a real problem of the form not opening

Private Sub Command11_Click()
    On Error Resume Next


    DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_Request_Edit", acNormal
    If err.number <> 0 and err.number <> XXX then  msgbox err.Description
end sub


just cant remember the error number
if u did this


Private Sub Command11_Click()
    On Error Resume Next


    DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_Request_Edit", acNormal
msgbox err.number
    If err.number <> 0 and err.number <> XXX then  msgbox err.Description
end sub


it will then give u the error number when u hit cancel
then replace XXX with that error number


End Sub
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17899825
XXX is 2501 as far as I remember
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17899837
Hi Jim, I think your right, I just tried a small test (DoCmd.SendObject then cancelled that) and I got 2501

0