Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datagrid problem

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am running the procedure below on my vb.net page when ever the datagrid is clicked.  it is picking up the correct screenid number but when the page is viewed if the dataset has no records in it the datagrid remains keeps the same records.  Can someone tell me how to get it to switch to no records if none are returned.

Thanks

   SqlDataAdapter6.SelectCommand.Parameters("@paramid").Value = screenid
     SqlDataAdapter6.Fill(DsPAScreen61, "tblPAPhoneVoucher")
        DataGrid1.DataSource = (DsPAScreen61)
        DataGrid1.DataMember = "tblPAPhoneVoucher"
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xeavn
ID: 17900147
Try using

DataGrid1.DataBind()

after setting the DataSource.
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 17900214
It tells me datagrid is not a member of form.datagrid
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 2000 total points
ID: 17900240
maybe the dataset is not getting cleared before the fill. try one of 2 options

1) set the ClearBeforeFill property to TRUE for the dataset

or

2)
try adding
DsPAScreen61.Clear()
before filling the dataadapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 17900284
That's it thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17900321
your welcome.
thanks for the grade
NY
0