Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rdp via upnp

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
To give RDP external mgt to servers and let users remotely access desktops I was using UPnP to forward firewall external IP address with port number that through upnp transates to internal IP and rdp port.
I.E. RDP to 123.241.3.85:50009  Firewall/UPnP 192.168.2.24:3389
I was recently told this very insecure (obviously hacker can try this port), but also told that most firewalls do not filter ports in this high of range (what is consequence of not filtering if this is the case?). I was trying to avoid managing Desktop vpn software (this is from XPpro to XP pro, or Xppro to win2003 server), and have had little luck configuring xp native vpn connection. Thanks, experts
0
Comment
Question by:AndykEE
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
billwharton earned 1000 total points
ID: 17911637
Your best bet is to use a single Windows 2003 server to give VPN access to users. You are currently using a solution that isn't very secure and not scalable.

Even better, invest in a small business firewall if that's what you have like the Cisco ASA 5505 or one from the other vendors for a few hundred bucks and that'll provide you pretty good VPN access into your network
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 17921308
Hmmm. You have to be pragmatic about these things. opening any port for any protocol is a security risk by definition as you are opening a hole in your perimeter. You need to weigh up the pro's & con's for your scenario. Limiting the addresses to known sources is one way but this does not fit in with upnp which is, of course, dynamic.

I would agree that having a device to front this traffic would likely be the best way forward; even some of the simple adsl routers will often let you enter in the source addresses that are allowed to access a protocol.
0