[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

are there any free firewall programs still available for windows 98?  If not is there a good paid program still available?

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a Windows 98 laptop that will have a dial up connection to the Internet.  Are there any free firewall programs still available for windows 98?  If not, are there any good commercial products that I can buy that will give me firewall protection for Windows 98?
0
Comment
Question by:fatty432
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17900295
if you are on a dial up connection, you do not need a firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bugsaif earned 100 total points
ID: 17904513
Try these:

R-Firewall - http://www.r-firewall.com/ 
SoftPerfect Personal Firewall - http://www.softperfect.com/products/firewall/

both will are free and will work on win9x systems. If you're looking for a personal recommendation, I'd say go with R-Firewall.

Saif
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jaysonfranklin
jaysonfranklin earned 100 total points
ID: 17933896
i would go with a smoothwall. You can download the iso, then install it on a box with 2 nics. it also has dmz and vpn support. it's built off a hardened linux kernal and i've got a couple of them in production. These things are great and i highly recommend using.
0