[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Broken share paths with file server rename?

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am going to be re-building the office file server and in the process, rename it to conform to our new naming convention.

My question:

A rename of this file server will likely create numerous ‘broken-links’ for users who have 'hard-coded' mappings in file paths that reference the OLD server name.
Will a CNAME in DNS, such as 'OLDSERVERNAME’ pointing to the correct IP of  'NEWSERVERNAME', fix this type of issue?  

Also, looking for ANY potential exceptions, caveats, etc… (applications, static mappings, ..)

Thanks for your insight!
0
Comment
Question by:davis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 500 total points
ID: 17901186
Yes, a CNAME (alias) record with the old name that points to the A (host) record with the new name will work.  Most applications will rely on name resolution for communication but some may be coded to use IP Address only so I'd make sure to give it the same static IP.  

Do you use WINS (or NBNS) in your environment?  That's the only potential exception I can see for a simple file/print server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 17901251
We do not use WINS on the network.  I hope to be able to test the alias tomorrow and report findings.  I am confident it will work but would like to see it...
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 17905143
If you just have a cname or host record pointing to a host with a different hostname, then you will not be able to map drives directly; you're likely to get an error 52 instead.
Check this article on how to map drives using an alias:
Connecting to SMB share on a Windows 2000-based computer or a Windows Server 2003-based computer may not work with an alias name
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281308
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 17906870
oBda, nice catch....I missed that one...

Davis, to test for this error add the cname entry to DNS and execute the following from the command-line of a client machine:

net view server.domain.com

If there is no error you should not have any trouble connecting via the cname entry.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davis
ID: 17930153
Worked great - after fix mentioned above by oBdA.  Agreed, nice catch...

Thanks for the true EXPERT feedback!
0