Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use CFMAIL with only BCC atrribute and blank TO attribute

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i am useing cfmail on a mailing list that I would like to hide the recipients.  For this i am using the bcc attrib.  the problem is that the TO attrib is required.  is there a way to not use the TO attrib.  I do not want to use a generic email address in the TO field b/c this emails about 100 times a day and that would be annoying headache to clean out of someones mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
73Spyder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17900362
What I have done is set up a generic email address and then on the server settings for that email address is to set up a rule to just delete any emails coming to that address

Not the best solution, but it worked for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17900521
this might be a good solution...maybe someone will come up with more
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 17900845
Use the same email address as the FROM address
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 17900948
i setup a rule to delete the incoming with that unique subject. thanks :)
0