Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SWORD IN THE STONE ANIMATION - SILHOUETTE OF MAN PULLING SWORD

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am in a fix.

A client wants an animation of the sword being pulled from the stone - only needs to be quick, and if necessary just silhouette.

It was supposed to be ready by Monday, but my contractor has bailed on me - and I have to cobble something together by tomorrow.

Any ideas where I can get animations like this ? or what would be the best way to do it ?

I can't draw to save my life - just need help making a 2-3 second animation of a the sword being pulled from the stone.

Any ideas would be great :-)

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:milkmon123
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17900518
Maybe RentaCoder or elance? I've gotten pretty quick work done via elance in the past.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 17900523
What graphics software have u got?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 2000 total points
ID: 17900893
Hi, milkmon123,

www.renderosity.com

There is a forum there for Poser.  And there are a lot of talented people there who could whip up a sword coming out of a stone (ornate sword if needed) or even have a guy dressed in medieval garb doing the pulling of the sword.  As far as pay goes, you best bet is that most anyone willing to take this on would have a good chance of having PayPal. They could post the annimation and if you liked it, you could post the money and then have the file sent to you.  You'd have to register to post in the Poser forum but they don't spam you.  Before you decided to use that as an avenue, you could still browse around in the gallery of still images made from poser.

Just another possibility.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:milkmon123
ID: 17901031
Thanks a mill - hope at last :-)
0