Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Response Time using Term Server and Access DB

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,
I have a Windows 2003 Terminal Server with about up to 10 users at a time, licensed for 17.  The server is an IBM 206, P4 single processor 3 GHz, with 1 Gig of ram, and Adaptec mirrored SATA hard drives (built into the motherboard - software implementation of raid 1).  The users remote into the server and run an access database with a form interface.  Usually performance is pretty good with not much complaining.  However, sometimes the users "hang" in the middle of using access.  They are doing a phone survey that is VERY time dependent; they are tracking down to the 1/10th of a second on items such as rings, answers, responses, etc...  The timers have been built into access so they just click a start/stop button for a function.  However when the server/network/internet slows down for whatever reason - 5 - 6 second delay, the user has to delete the call and start over.  My questions are:
1. Can I guarantee access response time across the public internet for a remote user?
2. If so, where do I start troubleshooting this problem?
Thanks - Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wspjones99
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 375 total points
ID: 17900574
The simple answer is no...

...you cannot guarantee anything that uses resources not in your control (ie.  the Internet)
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 375 total points
ID: 17902014
Agreed. there is nothing that can be guarranteed with IT....and anyone who claims there is...well....you know what i am getting at.... :) I agree with Charlie on this
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 17915707
Ok for the time guarantee part, but what about performance monitoring?  What should I look for?
Thansk - Wayne
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17928464
pretty much high usage or over the top usage on any component, there are planety of server monitoring appz out there, just google for some
0
 

Author Comment

by:wspjones99
ID: 17943076
Hi,
What about access database aps? and Adobe aps?  Both of these seem to be resource hogs...They are running an access application with LOTS of forms.
Thanks - Wayne
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17960686
its possible, although it shouldnt cause what you are seeing
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18264664
Cant agree with that, Charlie answered this
0