Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

one continuous page and want no page breaks

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
2,100 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to create one continuous page and want no page breaks.  Can it be done?   Also, I've placed tables inside the page with color shading in table but it can't get it to stretch to full length of page.  There's a white space at bottom and when I stretch to full length, it creates page 2.
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rvidal393
ID: 17900550
Hi COwebmaster,

Is this to be viewed or printed?  If viewed you can try to switch the view option to normal.  But if you print this it will still break.  Unless you change the paper size.  First try to change the page view.  Go to View menu and click normal.  If this works for you great.  Otherwise change the page size by going to File >> Page Setup >> Paper tab.  

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rvidal393
ID: 17900580
Also, you can't get rid of the white space all togeather if you print the document.  But you can minimize it, in page setup change the margins to 0.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 17900619
No. Word will insert a 'soft' page break when the new text will no longer print on the current page.

You can prevent text including (tables) from flowing on to the next page by putting it in a text box. Of course the text at the bottom will be 'lost'
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 17900664
Tried that and it worked but the problem is I'm using flash Paper 2 and loading it inside a flash movie.  The pages between 1 and 2 are not seamless.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rvidal393 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17900821
I have never worked with FlashPaper but the following site had this to say:

"Set up the printing properties for FlashPaper to use a custom paper size. In Windows, you do this through Control Panel > Printers and Faxes. Make the paper size slightly larger than your image. If you don't do this, FlashPaper will chop your image up into separate pages!"

http://www.indezine.com/notes/index.html

I think that you will need to set the page sizes in both word and the preint properties in flashpaper.  Set them both big enough to print your document on one page.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 17900934
Word has a 22" limitation in paper size, so even if your printer is capable of larger, it won't matter. Try using PowerPoint instead. But I think Matt has nailed it anyway. :)
0