Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need an EEProm erase tool.

Posted on 2006-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello,

I am trying to erase a set password in an old Dell CPx.  I called Dell.  Talked to  
four different techs.  The last came to the conclusion that the system is so old there were no master passwords would unlock this system. The EEPROM chip is underneath the case which would include a major teardown. Is there any tool other than the paerclip method to clear the chip? Thanks!!!

Compucharley
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avinash016
ID: 17900548
see that u can reset the power in the cpu by removing the chargers......and reprogram the roms which would be useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 17901244
What chargers are you talking about?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17901412
What about resetting CMOS by moving jumpers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 17902038
There are no jumpers.  This is a laptop
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 1000 total points
ID: 17902233
You could try removing the main battery (not cmos battery), on many laptops the cmos battery is small capacity and rechargable as it generally uses the main battery so is only needed while the battery is changed.  A few days may well be enough to flaten the cmos battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 17902567
I will give it a shot and see what happens!!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 17905887
Resetting software won't work here because you cant get past the bios ,making booting from a cd or diskette impossible!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 17940836
I let the systems sit for 4 days and it did not reset the BIOS settings to clear the passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 17982531
Thanks snerkle.

Compucharley
0