Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server licensing over server 2003 ent edition

Posted on 2006-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
HI all
I have been using terminal server over server 2003 ent edition, my domain is server 2003 ent edition with xp prof clients.  I have started noticing error 202...**** license service which says, Microsoft Exchange server is out of licenses use the admin tools to see which users are out of license.****
Will me vpn clients be effected with it ? they use remote desktop once they log onto windows vpn ?.  What is the outcome of this message will my mail be effected?
Recently I had to reimage my exchange server for disaster recovery and just used activation feature and did not register the copy of server 2003 ent editio on which exchange is runnig.  I think its the same s/n as before just another image.............I need help to sort out.  My priority is my vpn clients which log on and do there work in remote desktop...Help plz
AM  
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Francis_Beland earned 1600 total points
ID: 17901045
You probably have a license Server on your domain. This is used to control the number of licences you use versus the one you bought so it's easier to know if you need to buy more licences for your users. As far as I know, it doesn't block anything and I'm 100% sure that your VPN connections and Terminal Services wont be affected.

To solve that problem, click on Start/Programs/Administrative Tools/Licensing on the server that gives you the error. Then, you click on licence/New licences. You need to add the number of Exchange Server Licences you have. If you don't have enough licences, you need to buy some to be legit. If the number of licences entered there are more than the number of connections, you wont have this error again.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MarkWYnne
MarkWYnne earned 400 total points
ID: 17905472

Advise users to have Outlook open their desktop or on the TS but not both to check if this is causing the problem as a licence is required for each client connection.

0