[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create my own MMC

Posted on 2006-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I want to create a time and event tracking plugin for the MMC; kind of like a help desk.

Is there a way to create my own MMC environment?  What language do I use?
0
Comment
Question by:Whah
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17901998
i have never heard of this being done, but am subscribed as i am interested
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17902270
I'm also looking at doing the same.

This article explains one way to do it:

http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/COM-Tech/atl/tutorials/article.php/c3569/#more


You need the SDK and Visual C of some type.

It doesn't look easy.

0