[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does this line do?

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Could someone explain what this line does?

sprintf(ERR_rec.err_flag,"%1d", unclaim->err_flag[i][j]);

I have programming experience, but I don't know c that well.
0
Comment
Question by:bbcac
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 17900814

sprintf() formats text and writes it to a string (character array) instead of a file.

In this case the bottom digit of unclaim->err_flag is being written to ERR_re.err_flag.  Since the format string is "%1d" only the bottom digit is stored.  Kind of like mod base 10.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17901125
%1d means that the mininimum field width is 1, so the number will be padded with spaces if there are fewer than 1 digits (which can never happen, since %d always prints at least one digit)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 17901310

ozo's right.  "%d" is effectively the same as "%1d".  I suspect that the coder intended to show only the low-order digit, but that would require "%1.1d".


Man, what a week.......
Kent
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17901543
no, "%1.1d" is also the same as "%d"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 17901556


Nope.  "%d" is a floating width.  "%1.1d" writes exactly 1 visible character.

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17901604
no, "%1.1d" writes at least 1 visible character.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 200 total points
ID: 17901639

I can't tell you how many times I've corrected someone else for that same booboo.

%1.1 is floating width for integers
%1.1 is exact width for strings

As I said, Man, what a week....
Kent
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:NovaDenizen
ID: 17916580
> sprintf(ERR_rec.err_flag,"%1d", unclaim->err_flag[i][j]);

This is dangerous if the programmer is expecting the value written to the err_flag array to be only 2 bytes.  As was said earlier, %1d is only a minimum size, and on a 32-bit machine an int can take up to 12 characters ("-2147483648").

I had a bad buffer overflow once with something like this:

char buf[64];
sprintf("%20lf", doubleval);

64 is plenty big to hold a 20-digit number, right?  Well, on certain rare occasions the doubleval was close to MAXDOUBLE (about 1.797e+308), and printed with over 300 digits.

A safer way to do it would be:
sprintf(ERR_rec.err_flag,"%1d", unclaim->err_flag[i][j] != 0);

That constrains the value to be 0 or 1.
0