Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting hundeds of emails - Local recipient does not exist - Folder Content

Posted on 2006-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I turned on replication of Public Folders and now am getting literally hunders of the following email:

From:  Public Folder Store (1730WEXCHGWEB)      <this is our primary exchange server>
To:
Subject:  1730WEXCHGIIS-IS@calvaryspringfield.org - Local recipient does not exist - Folder Content


These are coming in like crazy..... 1730Wexchgweb is primary exchange server.  1730wexchgiis is new exchange server.
I did something but not sure what.  I removed 1730wexchgiis from the replication list of public folders.  Not the system folders of OAB and Schedule + Free Busy, but two I have created in the past:

CTCC Public Folder
CTCC Public Spam Folder.

All emails have the same time sent as 12:02pm.  So looks like the same email sent over and over.....no idea.  Please help.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rstuemke
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 17900753
Getting any email every few seconds.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17901493
looks like mass spam

this is a site link for calvaryspringfield.org

http://whois.domaintools.com/calvaryspringfield.org
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dlangr earned 1500 total points
ID: 17901672
You have to determine wether your public folder store has 1730WEXCHGIIS-IS@calvaryspringfield.org as an e-mail address. Not sure if this is the right e-mail adress though, as you dit not specify if the domain is indeed calvaryspringfield.org.  For simplicity i assume it is, if not, replace it with the proper e-mail domain name.

Change the value "proxyAddresses" to "1730WEXCHGIIS-IS@calvaryspringfield.org"  if it is not currently there.

see step  1 from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842273

If that does not work, try the other suggestions in the kb article.

-Remco
0
 

Author Comment

by:rstuemke
ID: 17906772
THE PUBLIC FOLDER HIERARCHY WAS NOT IN SYNC.  tHANKS.
0