Solved

google group

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
105 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
i get message like;

"Please make the message fit within this limit by removing attachments or
resizing attached images"

is there any way to unlock this file limit?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 45 total points
ID: 17900891
Greetings, hiroyuki !

Google sets the size limit on messages.  There is no setting to change. You need to contact Google Group Support to increase this limit.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 20 total points
ID: 17901498
Google mail?  I have sent some very large emails through Gmail and never had a problem.  How big is this message?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 20 total points
ID: 17901629
from google


You can post photos or files to your group by emailing them as attachments to your group's email address. When doing so, please keep the following in mind:

- the size limit for attachments is 1MB
- you can only post attachments to a Google Group (not to a Usenet newsgroup)
- you can only post attachments via email (not through the Google
Groups interface)

http://groups.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=10518&topic=250
also see
http://groups.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=15331&topic=250

there is no way to change the limit unless google changes its policies.

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 20 total points
ID: 17911142
I get the feeling that this isn't about google mail - perhaps google blogging or discussion boards, etc
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 45 total points
ID: 17925277
hiroyuki, any update?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:magnetic_kisser
ID: 17926182
ahan leave it .........get www.garamdaak.com account  or  www.30gigs.com account ........they have big attachement supppoets upto i think 20 MB .
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
techsatori earned 20 total points
ID: 17941877
Google Groups are a much enhanced version of Usenet Groups, but the basic "netiquette" rules from Usenet still apply:
 
1. Keep messages brief, and limit each message to one topic.
2. Clearly state the topic in the subject line.
3. Use plain text, no more than 80 characters per line.
4. For groups that allow file sharing (binaries), break large files into 1 MB or smaller sections.
5. Only post files that match the purpose of the group.
6. DO NOT POST files to groups that members subscribe to via email (you will make them mad and get you banned).

Google groups allows you to format your text, use images and backgrounds, and attach files.  Each Google Group has its own etiquette for dealing with attachments and formatting - please find out what these are before posting attachments!  Posting files that will be useless to others or make them angry is not a good idea.  

Google Groups has a stated limit for attachments of 1 MB total per message.  This is to keep Groups usable for those with slower connections.  In practice, the real limit appears to be 1.3 MB, including message and any attachments. Fonts, formatting, wallpaper, all count against the size limit, so to get attachments close to the 1.3 MB, keep your message in plain text and keep it brief.

There is no way around the hard limit. However, with a little work you will find you can post nearly any size file to your Google Group.  There are two ways:

1. Use an archiving program to compress the file and pack it into segments smaller than the limit. Then attach each segment to a separate message. Send one message that has the description of the file, then a message for each segment with the file name and segment number in the subject line.

Google Groups currently works with 7-Zip extensions (ex: .7z) and RAR extensions (ex: .RAR).

Do not abuse this ability, or Google will take it away. Google groups are not for sharing illegal files or violating copyrights.

a. For an open source program, I recommend 7-Zip, available at: http://www.7-zip.org/

There's an excellent tutorial on using 7-Zip at: http://www.granneman.com/techinfo/windows/7zipopensourcearchiving.htm

b. For a commercial program, I recommend WinRAR from RAR Labs.http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm
They also offer Linux and Mac OS versions. You can download a trial version before you buy.

or

2. Save the file elsewhere and link to it in your message.

There are several free web services that allow you to save files so they can be linked from your message.

The following are Google services, but you can also use services from Yahoo or many other providers.

a. For images - Picasa. http://picasa.google.com   250 MB free storage. Can link to individual photos or entire album.  Put a thumbnail in your message with a link to your picasa file.
b. For video - MyTube. http://www.mytube.com   Now owned by Google.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18082749
thank you, all:)
0