?
Solved

DHCP Migration from 2003 SP1 server to another 2003 SP1 server

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am looking to decommision an out of warranty 2003 SP1 server and replace it with a new 2003 SP1 box.  Before removing it from the network, I need to migrate the DHCP database.  Could someone provide steps to perform this change utilizing Microsoft best practices?  

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17900872
bsohn417:

Look in Microsoft's download section ( http://www.microsoft.com/downloads) for DHCPEXIM.

It works.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901947
thats a neat tool...does it work with 2003 server?

otherwise there is this option which does
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325473/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 17901968
Jay_Jay70:

It worked last year for a migration from NT4 to 2003 (granted, not R2).

MidnightOne
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17902281
nice, didnt know that tool existed
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17902805
De-activate the old server then do
netsh dhcp server dump > dump.txt

from the old server.  That will output a text file detailing all the config. of the server into netsh dhcp commands.

Copy it to the new server, then if necessary search & replace the IP of the dhcp server using notepad to that of the new server then you should be able to import it again with:

netsh /exec dump.txt

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17902824
Hmm, just read the second link which I had missed... sorry!  It does work... have done it a number of times.

DHCPEXIM works OK, has it's issues but works.  2003 has a few oddities too, mainly around the number 87 (put exactly 87 scopes or reservations on a server and the GUI doesn't work!!)

netsh dhcp ... is really powerful though, quick dump command out and all your config. neatly wrapped up in a text file to re-import when options go missing etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 17917407
Thanks for the help guys.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17917746
Thanks for the points, glad to hel
0