Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ScanMail Update Notification from Domino Admin

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Twice a day I get several messages from Domino Admin with the following subject: "[ScanMail Update Notification] anti-spam rule was updated to version 14762 for the Windows platform on your server". Actually there is nothing in the email, just the subject. I wanted to take myself out of this but I don't know where to go, can you tell me? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Macpherson
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17901356
Scanmail sounds like a third party SPAM/content Filter program.

In the programs configuration, there should be a notification list.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17901372
The software is from TrendMicro.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Macpherson
ID: 17901389
Where is Programs Configuration in Domino?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901433
You will have to find the Config for the TrendMicro program itseld.

I would open up any database that looks like it is related to TrendMicro Scanmail.

They may start with sm.

One of them should be for configuring it.

You can use the Notes Admin Client to sort by filename.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 17930429
agreed, if trendMicro employs the Domino Databases and is configured for Domino.  It can be set up as a virus program on the servers with one server acting as the enterprise configuration for all servers and clients.  In that case, you need to go to the Enterprise server that controls the scanmail program and set the notifications in the main program.

I haven't worked with scanmail for Domino, but I would assume, as sysExpert says, that when you use the scanMail for Domino package, it puts the configuration databases on the server.  Those databases have a configuration and setup options for downloading latest patches and virus updates, along with the notifications and how to treat detected virus'.  In those databases you specify where to download, how often, virus preferences, exclusions, and who to notify.

You would need administration access to the trend Micro Notes Databases to adjust the configuration.

To find them, they might be listed in Catalog.nsf.  Otherwise, open the Administrator and start searching the files on the Domino servers. :)
0