Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the equivalent of F11 in code?

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What is the equivalent of F11 (show database window) in code? Note: I'm not talking about changing the startup options, rather, I'd like to know how to show and hide the database window, without affecting the startup options.
0
Comment
Question by:Milewskp
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Serena2345
ID: 17900955
{F11}
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17900985
try

'To Hide the database window
Docmd.SelectObject acTable, , True
Docmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide

'To show the database window
Docmd.SelectObject acTable, , True
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 17901569
Try this

docmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowHide

Hides the database window (providing it is the only visible window)



docmd.RunCommand acCmdWindowunhide

If there is only one hidden window, the database window, it will be visible again.

HTH,
Mike
0