Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make a local copy of a MSSQL DB

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've been running our website off a MSSQL database, running off a server in the same place as the HTTP server.

When testing new features, our local copy of the database accesses the remote database server. This causes two problems:
1. It's very slow due to everything being sent over the internet
2. It makes testing new data features difficult as they have to use the live DB

Therefore, I'd like to make a local copy. We don't have any licenses of SQL Server and don't really want to run it either. I'd prefer MSSQL Express 2005 as its a lot lighter. Is there any way to move the current structure from the remote DB to a MSSQL Express DB?
0
Comment
Question by:OliWarner
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
rbrooker earned 400 total points
ID: 17901002
you should be able to take a backup and restore it to the 'lite' version, although, the lite version has no gui, it is all command line.
you might also run into size restrictions, i think mssql express is limited to 4gb
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 17901128
4gig isn't an issue... its nearer 20meg =)

just getting a DB backup now so I'll post back then
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin3NF
Kevin3NF earned 400 total points
ID: 17902282
best is to set up the same version and SP/hotfix level to ensure true compatibility.  What version is the live server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:OliWarner
ID: 17902329
Well as I said, I don't want to deploy an entire server for the sake of a 20meg DB. So I'd rather use Express as its a lot lighter on its toes.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:t2wei
t2wei earned 400 total points
ID: 17904617
There is a free version of SQL server:MSDE (Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine),  you can download from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=zh-cn&FamilyID=413744D1-A0BC-479F-BAFA-E4B278EB9147

I do not know the version of your live DB (SQL server 2000 or SQL server 2005), But I think both versions are available in MSDE

Also If you have a licence for SQL server on your live server, you can install the tools for the SQL server on your PC, and you can use the tools to link to your MSDE too.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrNetic
MrNetic earned 400 total points
ID: 17904923

The best recomendation to achive your results, is to backup the Prod Database, and restore it to MSDE ( 2000 Version ).

You could also use MSSQLSERVER 2005 Express Editon, but you should leave de Database Compatibily Mode = 80.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hclgroup
hclgroup earned 400 total points
ID: 17908520
rbrooker

MS SQL Server Express Edition does have a GUI Management Tool
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 17908540
excellent :)

i have used msde 2000, thought that express would be similar...
0