Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

use of connections to database

Posted on 2006-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a page where I am doing 2 seperate queries to an access database. My question is should I close the connection after the first query and the re-open it.....or do I just leave it open, then close at the end.
What is the best and efficient way to do this?

// Connect to the Access database using a query to get all the data from the table.
OleDbDataAdapter myAdapter = new OleDbDataAdapter("SELECT * FROM table1);

// Create and fill a DataSet.
DataSet ds = new DataSet();                  
myAdapter.Fill(ds);

connection.Close(); ////////////////////the magic line, should I have this here or not?

// Bind MyRepeater to the DataSet.                   
MyRepeater.DataSource = ds;
MyRepeater.DataBind();

//Use a variable to hold the SQL statement.
string selectString = "SELECT * FROM [table2]";

//Open the connection.
connection.Open();

//Create an OleDbCommand object.
OleDbCommand cmd = new OleDbCommand(selectString,connection);

OleDbDataReader reader = cmd.ExecuteReader();

while(reader.Read())
{                              
      this.field1.Text = reader["field1"].ToString();
      this.field2.Text = reader["field2"].ToString();
}

//Close the reader and the related connection.
reader.Close();
connection.Close();

I look forward in hearing thoughts on this.
0
Comment
Question by:lobos
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:ozymandias
ozymandias earned 100 total points
ID: 17900980
If this is a web page leave it open.
It all happens in the scape of a single http request so there's no point closing and reopening the connection.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17900983
scope*
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17901212
Erm, where do you open it in the first place ? If you are using a DataAdapter then the DataAdapter itself takes care of opening and closing the connection when required.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
redpipe earned 100 total points
ID: 17905979
From MSDN: "To ensure that connections are always closed, open the connection inside of a using block, as shown in the following code fragment. Doing so ensures that the connection is automatically closed when the code exits the block."

using (OleDbConnection cn = new OleDbConnection(connectionString))
{
    using (OleDbCommand cm = new OleDbCommand(commandString, cn))
    {
        cn.Open();
        cm.ExecuteNonQuery();
    }
}
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:redpipe
ID: 18084235
ozymandias has answered the question on when a connection should be kept open and when to close it, and I have proposed the "best and efficient way" to do it
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 18084369
happy for points to go to redpipe,
0