Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple query pareto question

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have two tables, 1 column each.  one has the values:

A
B
C

the other has the values:

1
2
3

they are unrelated.  i want the output to be 1 columns that looks like:

A 1
A 2
A 3
B 1
B 2
B 3
C 1
C 2
C 3

how can i do this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bdietz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901169
select colA, colB
from tableA cross join TableB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aristo
ID: 17901693
select * from
table1, table2
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 17901716
select letters.col1||nums.col1
from letters, nums
order by letters.col1;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 17901732
I think your acceptance was a little quick, since it returns two columns and not one as in your question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 17901743
p.s. It also doesn't sort them in your desired order.
0