Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Help with If statements

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I needs some help

This Access VBA.  I need to combine all these statements and make the last condition this: (if all statments are false then)
Else
  Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 1 ' Standard Pool Month

''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''This is my code.

If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If (cboSecondary.Value) = "11/29/2006" Then ' Jan Pool Month
        Range("P20") = 1
    Else
       End If
End If
       
If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If (cboPrimary.Value) = "30Govt" Then
       If (cboSecondary.Value) = "1/2/2006" Then ' Jan Pool Month
            Range("P20") = 1
       Else
          End If
    End If
    End If
   
If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If (cboPrimary.Value) = "30FHLM" Then
       If (cboSecondary.Value) = "1/2/2006" Then ' Feb Pool Month
         Range("P20") = 2
       Else
       
       End If
 End If
 End If
   
If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If (cboSecondary.Value) = "10/31/2006" Then ' Dec Pool Month
        Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2
     Else
       
       End If
End If

If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If (cboSecondary.Value) = "8/31/2006" Then
        Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2 'Oct Pool Month
    Else
       
End If
    End If

If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If (cboSecondary.Value) = "11/1/2006" Then 'Nov Pool Month
        Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value)
    Else
       
       End If
End If

If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If Month(cboSecondary.Value) = 12 Then
        Range("P20") = 1
End If
    End If

0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17901194
Try this:

If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
  If (cboSecondary.Value) = "11/29/2006" Then ' Jan Pool Month
    Range("P20") = 1
  End If
 
  If (cboPrimary.Value) = "30Govt" Then
    If (cboSecondary.Value) = "1/2/2006" Then ' Jan Pool Month
      Range("P20") = 1
    End If
  End If

  If (cboPrimary.Value) = "30FHLM" Then
     If (cboSecondary.Value) = "1/2/2006" Then ' Feb Pool Month
       Range("P20") = 2
     End If
  End If

    If (cboSecondary.Value) = "10/31/2006" Then ' Dec Pool Month
        Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2
    End If

  If (cboSecondary.Value) = "8/31/2006" Then
    Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2 'Oct Pool Month
  End If

  If (cboSecondary.Value) = "11/1/2006" Then 'Nov Pool Month
      Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value)
    End If

  If Month(cboSecondary.Value) = 12 Then
      Range("P20") = 1
    End If

Else      
    Range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 1 ' Standard Pool Month
End If
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17901198
If Len(cboSecondary.value) > 3 Then


    If (cboSecondary.value) = "11/29/2006" Then ' Jan Pool Month
        Range("P20") = 1
    ElseIf (cboPrimary.value) = "30Govt" Then
       If (cboSecondary.value) = "1/2/2006" Then ' Jan Pool Month
            Range("P20") = 1
       End If
    ElseIf (cboPrimary.value) = "30FHLM" Then
       If (cboSecondary.value) = "1/2/2006" Then ' Feb Pool Month
         Range("P20") = 2
       End If
    ElseIf (cboSecondary.value) = "10/31/2006" Then ' Dec Pool Month
            Range("P20") = month(cboSecondary.value) + 2
        End If
    ElseIf (cboSecondary.value) = "8/31/2006" Then
            Range("P20") = month(cboSecondary.value) + 2 'Oct Pool Month
        End If
    ElseIf (cboSecondary.value) = "11/1/2006" Then 'Nov Pool Month
            Range("P20") = month(cboSecondary.value)
        End If
    ElseIf month(cboSecondary.value) = 12 Then
            Range("P20") = 1
        End If
    Else
        If month(cboSecondary.value) = 12 Then
            Range("P20") = 1
        End If
    End If
End If
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dany Balian
ID: 17901555
If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    If (cboSecondary.Value) = "11/29/2006" Then
        range("P20") = 1
    ElseIf (cboPrimary.Value) = "30Govt" And (cboSecondary.Value = "1/2/2006") Then range("P20") = 1
    ElseIf (cboPrimary.Value) = "30FHLM" And (cboSecondary.Value = "1/2/2006") Then range("P20") = 2
    ElseIf (cboSecondary.Value) = "10/31/2006" Then range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2
    ElseIf (cboSecondary.Value) = "8/31/2006" Then range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2        'Oct Pool Month
    ElseIf (cboSecondary.Value) = "11/1/2006" Then range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value)  'Nov Pool Month
    ElseIf Month(cboSecondary.Value) = 12 Then range("P20") = 1
    Else
        range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 1    ' Standard Pool Month
    End If
End If
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dany Balian earned 2000 total points
ID: 17901614
or maybe something like this?

If Len(cboSecondary.Value) > 3 Then
    Select Case cboSecondary.Value
        Case "11/29/2006": range("P20") = 1
        Case "1/2/2006":
            If cboPrimary.Value = "30Govt" Then
                range("P20") = 1
            ElseIf cboPrimary.Value = "30FHLM" Then
                range("P20") = 2
            End If
        Case "10/31/2006": range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2
        Case "8/31/2006": range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 2
        Case "11/1/2006": range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value)
        Case Else:
            If Month(cboSecondary.Value) = 12 Then range("P20") = 1 Else range("P20") = Month(cboSecondary.Value) + 1
    End Select
End If

hope this helps..

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 17901779
Thank you!
0