[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I do not hear Audio

Posted on 2006-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I am running Windows XP Pro.

When the computer boots up I hear sounds.  Heck, if I go to Youtube.com I can hear the videos being played.  But when I open iTunes the music will not play and when I go to Windows Media Player I get the following error:

"Windows Media Player cannot play the file because there is a problem with your sound device.  There might not be sound devide installed on your computer, it might be used by another program, or it might not be functioning properly."

Plus, the tray by the clock there is no speaker control and when I go into Control Panel -> Sound Devices it says "No Device".  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rudyflyer
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17901437
what does it show under your device manager?  right click on my computer, select properties and go to the hardware tab.  click on device manager.  are there any items marked in yellow?  what is showing under the sound?

(also, the speaker control in the system tray is actually an option)

are you up to date on windows updates?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17901459
Download the latest driver for your sound card. If that doesn't correct the issue it will at least rule that out. :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17902930
Try typing "dxdiag" (without the quotes) in the Run box.  This opens the DirectX diagnostic utility, from where you can run a number of checks on your audio settings...

Try Start - Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Information.  Click on "components" and then "problem devices". If your sound card is listed, you need to install drivers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudyflyer
ID: 17905745
I ran "dxdiag" and all stated that there are no problems.  So I clicked the "Music" tab and clicked "Test DirectMusic" using Port "Microsoft Synthesizer" and I received an error "Music Port activation failed because there was no sound driver found.  CHeck whether your sound card is installed and working properly."  

Then, still on the Music Tab I clicked "Test DirectMusic" but this time using "SoundMAX Digital Audio" and I heard music and it was successful.

Then, on the "Sound" tab I click "Test DirectSound" and received the following error "DirectSound test result: Failure at step 3 (DirectSoundCreate): HRESULT = 0x88780078 (No Driver)"

Then, under "System Information" I click on "Components" and then "Probelm devices" and nothing was listed there.

Then, under "Device Manager" there are no items marked yellow.  And under the "Sound, Video and game controllers" all seems normal.  And I clicked on "SoundMAX integrated Digital Audio" and it says device is working properly.  Should I still try to update driver or what do you recommed?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 17906134
OK.  Go into control panel - sound and audio devices - click the "audio" tab...check the drop down menu under each "default device" heading. What is listed?
If you can, set each one to "SoundMAX digital audio" - same as the dxdiag test - and see what happens to your sound...
0