Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Force domain internal users to login when accessing outlook web access

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Since upgrading from an SBS2003 server to two servers running exchange and AD respectively, users now accessing OWA internally (within the domain) are no longer presented with a login screen, which allows them to put in a username and password.  Instead, it just logs on to whomever the user is logged on to with active directory.

Since admins need to check multiple email accounts using OWA, I would like to force each session to require a username and password.  Unchecking integrated Windows authentication in IIS on the exchange virtual web produces undesirable results.  Is there a different or better way to do this?

Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:stonenajem
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MCPJoe
MCPJoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901482
You could enable forms based authentication which would cause OWA to bring up a web interface with a forms based logon box.  Its recommended to secure the IIS OWS site with SSL if its accessible from the internet, as passwords will be sent in plain text.  However, if your just using it internally, I've left it unsecured.  You can also customize and brand your OWA logon page if you really want to get into it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MCPJoe
MCPJoe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17901488
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 500 total points
ID: 17901816
if they need to access multiple mailboxes, they could also just put the implicit url in the browser, i.e, http://server/exchange/mailboxa, http://server/exchange/mailboxb where mailboxb is the alias name they would login with if prompted for credentials.

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 500 total points
ID: 17907782
forms-based authentication can be enabled for your requirement. You can use Microsoft Certificate server to create SSL certificate to be installed in Default web site serving exchange web folders. By installing your own certificate, you need not have to pay to third party certificate authorities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stonenajem
ID: 17908430
All worked well.  Thanks everyone.
0