Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Cannot Create ActiveX Component" Error while doing WordPerfect Merge in VB.NET Application (In Citrix Environment)

Posted on 2006-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a VB.Net Application that merges WordPerfect Templates with the Data from the form. It uses the "WPWIN13.tlb" Type Library.

This application is working fine on my PC. But when I move it to Citrix Server, it gives the following error when I try to merge a Wordperfect Document with its Data File: "Cannot create ActiveX component". Please help!

How to remove this error?
0
Comment
Question by:RAJIVJAX
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17902165
Is the type library on the Cirtrix server ? with all its dependant files ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RAJIVJAX
ID: 17903264
Thanks for the reply.

The type library is on the Citrix Server. I can see that in the correct place.

 I am assuming that all the dependent files must be copied when I installed my application on Citrix Server.

Is there a way I can check the dependency of this type library on Citrix Server?



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
royce2020 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17910471
just copying the files won't do the trick. You need to register them as well. If you have an actual installer for the .NET app then this should have taken care of most of them. To register an activeX control, use the regsrv32 command:
regsvr32 c:\activeX\mycontrol.ocx

Another thing that you might want to check is that Word perfect (and any other COM program that this app is dependent on) is installed correctly on the server, with all the same options as your machine, otherwise the COM interface might be throwing this error.
0