Solved

PC crashing when loading certain games

Posted on 2006-11-08
11
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I hope this is the right place to ask this - if not please direct to the right place to post.

I have played oblivion and half life 2 on a neovo 15 inch flat screen monitor - I have now upgraded this to a 19 inch neovo f-419.

Now when I play these games it crashes and reboots e.g. when playing oblivion it gets past the first video clip and to the character setup and then crashes and reboots.

I have an AGP Nvidia GT6600 128MB graphics card.
2 gigahurts athlon.
gig RAM

Please tell me what would cause this behaviour?

Thank you
John
0
Comment
Question by:john8932
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Updating a monitor should not cause crashes - did you change the video card too?  Either a different video driver or a different card should be tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8932
Comment Utility
Your right it should not although since updating it, it has.

No change to the video card and I have the latest drivers for it.

Trying a different video card is an idea although might be a bit expensive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Sometimes, the latest driver version can have bugs, so I try different versions that I know are stable.  If there are other machines around, you can borrow a card from them for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8932
Comment Utility
Could it be anything to do with virtual memory?

I am using a program called everest which monitors all of PCs activity - its saying virtual memory utilization at 33% when only running firefox.

Just thought this might be an idea as someone else mentioned it in a different forum.

Tried various drivers also.

Might be able to borrow my mates graphics card.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
That amount of virtual memory utilization seems excessive, especially with 1GB or RAM available.  Are there programs running in the background at startup?  They may be contributing to the crash.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I recently had a client whose pc, all of a sudden, would boot to the desktop, then nothing - just a blank screen.  I took it back to my workshop, and it booted fine...Tried another monitor, same thing: it worked in my workshop but not in his house...
After a lot of fooling around, I discovered it was the monitor cable.  The cable he was using, for some reason which I don't think anyone can ever adequately explain, was failing after a few minutes under load...I replaced the cable and all was well.
Before you buy a new graphics card, just try a different cable...
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8932
Comment Utility
OK i tried using a different cable but it did not work. The thing is, it gets into windows and into the game for a while i.e. when it gets into the actual game where you play it crashes after a few seconds and says no signal and goes blank and used to reboot but now does not.

When it actually gets to the game, either oblivion or half life 2, what happens with the computer i.e. does it go into some different mode - or is it just using more memory.

Might try a different monitor or try things with virtual memory.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
john8932,

I'm confused...you said that my suggestion of swapping out the cable did not work - but then you closed the question and awarded me all the points?  If your problem is not resolved, you should re-open the question and let other experts suggest further steps towards resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john8932
Comment Utility
Well its been solved now therefore I closed it and awarded the points to the person who gave the most useful input.

phototropic, thank you for your honesty.
0