Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trusted computer

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a AD domain and a 2003 stand alone server at different locations.    I would like to be able to setup a trust relationship between the two.  Isn't there a way to make the standalone a trusted computer?  It looks lik in AD Domains and Trusts it wants another domain.  Thnaks!
0
Comment
Question by:sysdj
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17901953
Trusts are indeed between domains not computers. To create a trust you need a domain. Otherwise you might as well just join the server to the domain and acheive the same thing :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17901961
>>Isn't there a way to make the standalone a trusted computer?
not that i know of, and i can't think of a reason why you would want to do this since the end result would be that computer being in the domain.  So why not just put that computer in the domain?

>>It looks lik in AD Domains and Trusts it wants another domain
that is by design.  the AD domains and Trusts snap in is where you make two or more domains trust eachother.

if you could tell us the WHOLE situation and what you are ultimately trying to accomplish perhaps we can help you out, but with only the peice of the puzzle that you have given us it is kind of hard to help you.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePerfectK
ID: 17902025
Just like mikeleerbrla said, if you accomplish what you described (trust between a stand-alone computer and a domain), you would then have the computer being a member of the domain.
0