Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to check server's port speed duplex setting?

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi

Someone asked me to check the following, how can I check? I have the root password.

Server's port speed duplex setting?  This should be set to 100MB FULL..  not "auto."

Thanks
Jirong
0
Comment
Question by:hujirong
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 17908758
lsattr -EOl <device eg ent0>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chuckspilman
ID: 17959187
entstat -d ent[n]

for example:

entstat -d ent0
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
iskhan earned 200 total points
ID: 18506510
Using "netstat -v" would show something like this...

.....
...I
BM 10/100 Mbps Ethernet PCI Adapter (23100020) Specific Statistics:
------------------------------------------------
Chip Version: 26
RJ45 Port Link Status : up
Media Speed Selected: Auto negotiation
Media Speed Running: 100 Mbps Full Duplex
Receive Pool Buffer Size: 384
No Receive Pool Buffer Errors: 0

to change the settings..

you can use "smitty chgenet" and set the Media speed setting as required..
you can even use a command like...
 chdev  -l 'ent1' -a media_speed='100_Full_Duplex'
0