Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get "show as a percentage of" total to work?

Posted on 2006-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I'm using Crystal Reports XI.  I've created a report that balances two columns of financial transactions from two different sources.  I've created a formula field that calculates the variance between the two numbers.  The user would like to show the total variance as a percentage of total transactions.  In the Insert Summary dialog box is a check box "show as a percentage of" and a dropdown list box.  The checkbox and dropdown list box are grayed out.  How do I get this to work?  
0
Comment
Question by:BrianMack
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17902124
Can you post the formulas?

Also first try typing this as the first line of your formulas:

whileprintingrecords;


thanks
MikeV
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17902130
Please post the contents of your formulas here please.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 500 total points
ID: 17902207

I'm not sure if the actual percent of total transactions will be a meaningful number but in order to do this you need to do the following:

I think all you need to do is INSERT A GRAND TOTAL.

Then...create another formula that has this in it...and place it NEXT to the VARIANCE percentage.

//%ofTotalItems
{@Variance}/Count ({Orders.Order ID})*100

Let me know if I'm miss understanding something...thanks

MikeV
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17902215
{@variance} is your variance formula.

Count({Orders.Order ID} is YOUR grand total field...

just fyi....
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17904675
It sounds like you have PRINT TIME formulas.  You cannot get summaries of them since summaries are done before the PRINT TIME pass.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMack
ID: 17906359
This is the formula for the variance: {Command.FDRTRANSAMT} - {Command.RMSTRANAMT}

I also when into the SQL command and created a new column in the result set that is (FDRTRANSAMT - RMSTRANSAMT) AS VARIANCE.  This column gives me that same results as the formula field.  I have a sum on FDRTRANSAMT, RMSTRANSAMT and VARIANCE.  The user wanted to know what percentage of their daily transactions were out of variance.  The "show as percentage of" is still grayed out.  So can I assume I can only get the percentage by creating a formula for it?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 17906550
I think you need to have a GROUP inserted in order to get the option to "show as a percentage of"...

Mike V
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianMack
ID: 17906925
Hi Mike V

You're probably right.  I used your formula solution.  Thanks
0