Solved

CDRW drive spins up and only opens an empty folder.

Posted on 2006-11-08
9
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've got a funny problem with a customers PC. There is one drive in this P4 XP system. The drive shows no problems in Device Manager. When I insert CDROM disc in drive it begins to open, XP ask's what to do do with disc, I choose open and an empty folder appears. I can place any type disc eg; Program disc, self burnt disc, picture disc and nothing opens unless I go into the drives properties via Device Manager, click Volumes tab and click populate. I can then select CD drive thru My Computer and contents is displayed. If I eject CD then place it back in drive I have to populate it again.

I have replaced drive with new drive with no luck. I have replaced IDE cable no luck. Drive shows up in BIOS.
I have tried another Power Supply no luck. It is alone on the secondary IDE channel with the right jumper setting.

Once I click populate, drive will work great. I installed Quickbooks to see if any errors would occur.

0
Comment
Question by:mpcm
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex
ID: 17902389
have you tried uninstalling the drive in device manager, and then reboot to get it to re-install?  also, make sure they are up to speed on windows updates (custom option, not express)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
ID: 17902918
Deleting "upperfilters" and "lowerfilters" in the registry often helps with CD Rom issues:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcm
ID: 17903062
zephyr hex, I did uninstall from DM and reboot. XP loaded drivers and still no luck. I haven't tried update will try tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcm
ID: 17903064
phototropic, I didn't do as you suggested but will try this tomorrow.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17904696
if the above does not help, try running sfc /scannow from the run box
alternatively, a repair install can be necessary, or a fresh install :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17904707
...and just to be sure, run a ram test too; use memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
followed by a disk scan for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcm
ID: 17906055
Thanks nobus, I'll try your suggestion today and let you know how it went.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpcm
ID: 17907583
Thanks everyone for the help. phototropic's solution was the one that worked. Way to go experts.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17907706
Happy to help...
0