Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to assign image to windows forms picture control at run time

Posted on 2006-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,
I need sample code that show me how to assign images to picture control(or any other control I don't know)
at program runtime so that I can inser article of data that the images will be part of it.
any help is welcomed

Rgards
Hatem
0
Comment
Question by:shang3000
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh_7
ID: 17902393
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 800 total points
ID: 17902547
Simply?...

    pictureBox1.Image = Image.FromFile(@"c:\someImage.bmp");
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
iHadi earned 1200 total points
ID: 17904038
It depends on where your image resides:

            // from another picturebox
            pictureBox1.Image = pictureBox2.Image;

            // from a file, load the image to memory then to picturebox
            System.Drawing.Bitmap bmp = new System.Drawing.Bitmap  (@"C:\a.jpg");
            // from an image in memory
            pictureBox1.Image = bmp;

0